ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

forum for discussing Operation Flashpoint and older Armed Assault games.

Moderator: RLG MGMT Team

Hudson
Posts: 1752
Joined: 12 May 2003, 20:57

ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hudson » 29 Jun 2010, 19:26

Anyone else getting it?

PanzerMeyer
Posts: 6821
Joined: 10 Feb 2004, 09:54
Location: Miami, Florida
Contact:

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by PanzerMeyer » 30 Jun 2010, 05:47

I'll be getting it tomorrow.
I have learned from experience that a modicum of snuff can be most efficacious - Baron Munchausen

Softball
Posts: 6064
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 18:11
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Softball » 30 Jun 2010, 19:10

Hrm?? Is this a stand alone or expansion?

EDIT: I found the info on it, it's a stand alone expansion.

I wonder how this will work?

Ultimate war experience

Fully integrates with the original Arma 2 for unmatched warfare simulation.


Also, will it be available on Steam?
Last edited by Softball on 30 Jun 2010, 19:21, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Image

"SILENCE, I KILL YOU!!" - Achmed the Dead Terrorist

Hudson
Posts: 1752
Joined: 12 May 2003, 20:57

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hudson » 30 Jun 2010, 19:15

Both.... "Stand Alone Expansion"; you can play it on its own, but from what I understand it merges all the vehicles, weapons, maps, blah blah into one database that can be used in either... I downloaded and installed, but somehow I doubt playing on remote desktop is gonna work too well, so I haven't actually been able to try... (traveling for work)

When I hopped on Steam it also had a big download going for the original ArmA II as well

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ARMA_2#Expansion_pack

Softball
Posts: 6064
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 18:11
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Softball » 30 Jun 2010, 20:35

After reading up on this, it looks like you can do a combined install (non steam + steam) of Arma2 and Arma2 OA. It looks like you have to update your Arma2 install to 1.07 in order to run the combined install.

I suggest that everyone update their Arma2 install to 1.07 whether you have the expansion or not.
http://www.arma2.com/support/updates/fi ... ml?lang=en

Also, here is a snippit regarding the combined install:
Say you have arma2 in c:\program files\bohemia interactive\arma 2\ and OA in c:\program files\steam\common\steamapps\arma 2 operation arrowhead\

Then what you do is to go to the folder where OA is (as above). Right-click on arma2OA.exe and choose "send-to desktop (create shortcut)". Now you should have a shortcut on the desktop. Right-click the shortcut and choose properties.
Add this line after arma2oa.exe in the target box:
"-mod=c:\program files\bohemia interactive\arma 2;c:\program files\steam\common\steamapps\arma 2 operation arrowhead\EXPANSION"
Then start OA from your new shortcut and verify that you can see arma2 by choosing "expansions" in the menu, or fire up the editor and see that you can choose utes and chernarus among the maps from OA.

...basically just like loading whatever mod you are using. The important thing for when using paths with spaces is to start with a " before -mod= and end the line with a "

I'm DLing the Steam version as I type this, so I should be good to go the next time we play.

P.S. Hammer, maybe this thread should be moved to the Arma forums? Also, the Arma 2 server should probably be updated to 1.07.
Image

Image

"SILENCE, I KILL YOU!!" - Achmed the Dead Terrorist

Hudson
Posts: 1752
Joined: 12 May 2003, 20:57

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hudson » 01 Jul 2010, 16:14

I have to stop buying games. Between Arma II: Operation Arrowhead, Black Shark, Transformers: War for Cybertron, and my WoW bill, they locked my CC for suspicious activity. PDT_Armataz_01_37

Softball
Posts: 6064
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 18:11
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Softball » 02 Jul 2010, 12:15

LOLZ!! They are trying to save your credit score. :)


BTW, I got Arma2 OA installed and ready to go. Although I'm not sure the combined install method is working. I'll have to see how to tell if the command line switch worked.

We planning on playing this tonight?
Image

Image

"SILENCE, I KILL YOU!!" - Achmed the Dead Terrorist

Hudson
Posts: 1752
Joined: 12 May 2003, 20:57

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hudson » 02 Jul 2010, 17:09

I can't this week or next - in AZ nowhere near my desktop or a computer worthy (read powerful enough) to play such a game

Softball
Posts: 6064
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 18:11
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Softball » 03 Jul 2010, 23:52

So after playing this for 2 nights in a row now, I have to say this expansion for ArmA II is pretty damn good. The gameplay is very much improved, beautiful graphics (damn near photo-realistic), and the vehicles, tanks, and helos are much easier to operate. Flying the Apache AH-64D was like driving a Cadillac in the sky, so smooth, pristine, and deadly. I am going to hook up my HOTAS for the helo and aircraft stuff, should make things even better. The campaign missions are 4 player coop, and seem pretty dynamic for a canned set of missions. When we played on Saturday night, we saw things happen in the same campaign mission that we didn't see on Friday night. At least it seemed that way. One mission took us about 1 1/2 -2 hours to complete, with multiple objectives during the mission. The MP Coop missions have respawn built in, but it is still possible to fail the mission based on your actions during the mission (killing civilians, straying off course, losing too many troops, etc...).
Image

Image

"SILENCE, I KILL YOU!!" - Achmed the Dead Terrorist

Gator
Posts: 2746
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 15:55
Location: Reston, VA
Contact:

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Gator » 04 Jul 2010, 13:42

I need to look at the missions, but it seems like it shouldn't be difficult to modify them for more than 4 people. So far, each mission has had the 4 playable slots on different squads, so it would seem simple to enable the other squadmates as playable. I'll check this weekend.
Image
Silence is golden - Duct Tape is silver

Ghost
Posts: 162
Joined: 14 May 2009, 16:20
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Ghost » 09 Jul 2010, 12:07

Husdon, I have it.
[img]http://www.xtremeconceptswebdesign.com/Image/ghost1.jpg[/img]

Hudson
Posts: 1752
Joined: 12 May 2003, 20:57

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hudson » 09 Jul 2010, 12:10

cool, ill be back in MA after sunday so I'll be able to play some point after that

Ghost
Posts: 162
Joined: 14 May 2009, 16:20
Location: San Antonio, TX
Contact:

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Ghost » 09 Jul 2010, 12:13

Sounds good Husdon, we are on now and will be playing in a few. join us on teamspeak if you can to talk.
[img]http://www.xtremeconceptswebdesign.com/Image/ghost1.jpg[/img]

Softball
Posts: 6064
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 18:11
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Softball » 09 Jul 2010, 16:17

All I have to say is Apache + HOTAS = BAD ASS!! Night and day difference from last week (KB+Mouse)

Hope to see you online again soon Hudson.
Image

Image

"SILENCE, I KILL YOU!!" - Achmed the Dead Terrorist

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hammer » 10 Jul 2010, 06:15

well i got steam version, kinda regret it. should have waited for shipping so i could have both versions form the same place (but on the other hand it was MOST expedient getting it onto the server!). seems o.k., guess i am just anal. when i start it in combined ops mode, i get a config.bin font error. anyone else? do i need to update arma 2 to 1.07?
Helmut

Hudson
Posts: 1752
Joined: 12 May 2003, 20:57

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hudson » 10 Jul 2010, 06:28

possibly; i noticed the same night the expansion came out steam updated the old one also; may have been necessary for compatibility...

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hammer » 10 Jul 2010, 06:45

yep - that did it. error gone now when running in combined ops mode.
Helmut

Hudson
Posts: 1752
Joined: 12 May 2003, 20:57

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hudson » 10 Jul 2010, 06:49

See, since i had both from steam, it just automatically updated. Maybe we can make a believer out of you yet, with regard to steam ;)

Granted Bohemia essentially abandoning the old ArmA on Steam after they originally published it did put a sour taste in my mouth. But that was Bohemia's B.S. move, and they seem to have rethought the lame tactic this time around.

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Hammer » 10 Jul 2010, 07:28

does anyone now how to get rid of the splash screen on the steam version? with the other versions you just add -nosplash to the shortcut command.
Helmut

Gator
Posts: 2746
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 15:55
Location: Reston, VA
Contact:

Re: ARMA II Operation Arrowhead

Post by Gator » 10 Jul 2010, 12:44

right click the game in steam and choose properties and then launch options. that should be where any command line options go. I had to do that with the original arma and it worked.
Image
Silence is golden - Duct Tape is silver

Post Reply