Battlestar Galactica FS2 Mod in the works

Moderator: RLG MGMT Team

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 09 Apr 2007, 10:04

well you first get the "ra, ra we need every human" and then you get treated like crap. i would probably rather mop the floors. :)

any idea how to map joystck axes to game functions? i double click on the function and move the stick, thinking it will detect it, but nothing. maybe it is not seeing my stick even though it is selected in the setup application.
Helmut

Softball
Posts: 6064
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 18:11
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by Softball » 09 Apr 2007, 11:33

Hmmm, I didn't have to remap any of my joystick buttons, I left them at the default and they worked fine. Like you said, I'm guessing it's not recognizing your joystick.
Image

Image

"SILENCE, I KILL YOU!!" - Achmed the Dead Terrorist

Gator
Posts: 2746
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 15:55
Location: Reston, VA
Contact:

Post by Gator » 09 Apr 2007, 12:34

check in your control panel applet and make sure that your stick is set as the "default" in case you have more than one device that your system thinks is a controller. I seem to remember having similar issues ... not sure if I had to unplug anything my pc thought was a controller so that there was only one. I remember it was a hassle ...
Image
Silence is golden - Duct Tape is silver

Jedi Master
Posts: 2288
Joined: 11 Feb 2004, 15:32
Location: Melbourne, FL
Contact:

Post by Jedi Master » 09 Apr 2007, 14:02

Is that an old Cylon fighter from the original BSG in one of those shots?
The Jedi Master

Softball
Posts: 6064
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 18:11
Location: San Diego, CA

Post by Softball » 09 Apr 2007, 15:19

Looks that way, those were drones you had to shoot down in the training mission(s).
Image

Image

"SILENCE, I KILL YOU!!" - Achmed the Dead Terrorist

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 09 Apr 2007, 18:23

"preferred" is the correct terminology for XP... and i did of course check that. not sure what the deal is - i will check the fs2open forums/wiki.
Helmut

Jedi Master
Posts: 2288
Joined: 11 Feb 2004, 15:32
Location: Melbourne, FL
Contact:

Post by Jedi Master » 11 Apr 2007, 14:03

LOL, yeah, thanks MS...preferred is so much better a description than default!
The Jedi Master

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 11 Apr 2007, 18:13

i ended up having to use the force 0 option in the setup app - in case anyone else runs into the issue.
Helmut

Post Reply