Moving On - See what we got.

Moderator: RLG MGMT Team

Post Reply
KODIAK
Posts: 5543
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 21:06

Moving On - See what we got.

Post by KODIAK » 08 Feb 2005, 19:03

Okay, I have installed a fresh FF3.1 & 1in2 patch install of Falcon 4. No HFFMs patch and no cockpit add-on as yet, as we agreed on comms.
As yet untested, just let me know the deal and we'll get on this - have to say I am aware of the graphics quality, stunning! But it does take a toll on the FPS. Think I might have pump up the processor, LOL! :lol: And I feel a quick order for some more RAM coming on too.

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 08 Feb 2005, 21:01

I am installing now... I am putting the cockpit add ons in, no problems with that - it is produced by them. ff3, cockpit add on, 1n2hotfix. that is it - no hffm or any such other thing. i installed it on the server and it crashes at start (just like the last install), so there must be something corrupt with my install package i have on the server or something else is hugely amiss. i am running a memtest app on the server right now to make sure ram is o.k.

getting onto comms now - maybe we can give it a test drive in MP.
Helmut

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 08 Feb 2005, 23:08

well, i am fairly impressed...

graphics might be a bit better, but the cockpits definitely look computer generated - but that is O.K. with me... the sound is outstanding though... gameplay seems to be about the same, and the amount of background material in the manuals - both ff3 and bms2 (included in ff3) is impressive.

let's give MP a shot when we have time...
Helmut

KODIAK
Posts: 5543
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 21:06

Post by KODIAK » 09 Feb 2005, 01:58

Good, installing the cockpit add-ons now. And going to test drive my own set-up.

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 09 Feb 2005, 14:17

problem selecting pilot in campaign???

i though you selected pilot in setup...then went to campaign? i only use one pilot, ever.
Helmut

KODIAK
Posts: 5543
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 21:06

Post by KODIAK » 09 Feb 2005, 15:22

Okay, I have no idea what the problem was, but during mission selection screen where you select your flight and position within the flight, the game would not indicate my selected pilot in any postion - that's what I really meant. :lol:
Seems to have rectified itself somehow. And the offline single-player side seems okay except for frame-rate. Averages between 20 & 30 something, but falls quite low 11 or 12-ish especially during FLOT area manouevering. I am going to raise the bar a little with the CPU, I stopped the overclocking last week due to some problems and simply needed to eliminate any potential problem. But I'll push it back up again see what help I get from that.
I do have the intention of a further 512Mb RAM, and am looking towards a new graphics card in the near future. :wink: I have a few other ideas up my sleeve too, but we'll see how it goes. 8)

KODIAK
Posts: 5543
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 21:06

Post by KODIAK » 09 Feb 2005, 15:30

Forgot to ask . . . . . is the server campaign altered to FF3 standard already?

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 09 Feb 2005, 17:38

i will see about getting the server up in the next couple of hours...

i have no prob with frame rates, but i think my rig is a bit faster than yours. turn your resolution down to 1024x768 and try that...???
Helmut

KODIAK
Posts: 5543
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 21:06

Post by KODIAK » 09 Feb 2005, 17:55

I could do that too, mind, you're right - just so used to running at top whack! :roll: I was quite impressed with the graphics though. And I have a real nice copy of the Blk 60 cockpit if you are interested in any way, sent me by one of the guys in Germany, can't rem his username at the mo. But if you are interested I'll send it on or find you a link for it. 8)

Post Reply