FF3 experience

Moderator: RLG MGMT Team

Post Reply
Gator
Posts: 2746
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 15:55
Location: Reston, VA
Contact:

FF3 experience

Post by Gator » 12 Feb 2005, 08:45

Hi all (mainly for Kodiak):

Here's my RTFM story...

So yesterday I spent hours trying to deliver mavericks to poor, unsuspecting North Koreans with no luck. I tried A-10s, F-16s and F-18s with no joy. I created a custom TE so i wouldn't have to reload the campain or fly long distances. Still nothing.

So, after a suggestion from Kodiak, I read the manual and voila! Today, just a few minutes of mission time, I'm 4 for 4 with my mavs, 7 of 9 with my Mk20s and 50% with my cannon. All because of RTFM. "It may take 3 minutes" for the maverick stabilization gyros to spool up after powering the missile. That explains why in my impatience, I never could get a video feed when I powered the missile.

Anyway - I hope none of you need to waste time on that fine point.

-Gator
Image
Silence is golden - Duct Tape is silver

KODIAK
Posts: 5543
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 21:06

Post by KODIAK » 12 Feb 2005, 22:13

Myself and Gator got connected as he hosted, everything seemed to be going along as these things do. But gator was hit by something, ask him for more info and lost aileron control I believe, so attempted to land his aircraft.
I had loaded up with 4 x Mk.20s, 4 x CBU87/104/Gato (no friggin idea what they are!! 8O ) Anyway, got to target eventually and let loose with the CBUs and got lots of dust but no "explosion effects", and after re-asserting my postion to roll-in again, and had a similar experience. Not sure whether I had simply missed the explosion effects (visual) cos I could hear them going off. Took a low low pass over target area and was NOT fired upon. headed back to land.
Something I noticed, (on final approach) just before my CTD was my cockpit view moved without my control input to rear-left quarter 7 o'clock. I also notiuced the same thing occur as I came off-target on my first bomb run. No idea what that was either.
Anyway, we got connected and we seemed to be going okay. The 'biggy' is that I experienced stuttering, just for about 0.5 to 1.0 sec every 30 secs or so. That is the one I think we need to look at, but it could simply have been our connection speed - 33.6K. Maybe we should have tried 56K.

Hammer_other
Posts: 747
Joined: 08 Apr 2004, 13:53
Location: Kent, UK
Contact:

Post by Hammer_other » 13 Feb 2005, 00:30

I had loaded up with 4 x Mk.20s, 4 x CBU87/104/Gato (no friggin idea what they are!! )

The Gator? I seem to recall from F/A-18E Super Hornet that the Gator is a mine dispenser.
"...and the bombs go BOOM and the walls crash down, bang, bang, boom, boom, war is a terrible thing, OK?!..."

[img]http://www.stevelanephotography.co.uk/aviation/TEMP/Area51.jpg[/img]

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 13 Feb 2005, 17:23

lower your graphics resolution to get rid of stuttering... you folks that don't have Hotel Sierra rigs should be sticking to 1024x768... FF3 ups the graphics quite a bit. try it and see if it helps...
Helmut

Gator
Posts: 2746
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 15:55
Location: Reston, VA
Contact:

Post by Gator » 13 Feb 2005, 17:34

FWIW - I'm running it successfully at 1600x1200 ... 60 FPS in a simple TE ... not below 40 fps in campaign.

I know the stutering isn't a bandwidth problem ... only one client connected.
Image
Silence is golden - Duct Tape is silver

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 13 Feb 2005, 17:46

what are your system specs gator? then others can compare...
Helmut

KODIAK
Posts: 5543
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 21:06

Post by KODIAK » 13 Feb 2005, 21:06

Asus A7N8X Deluxe mobo
Athlon XP 2500+ Barton o/c'd to 3200 speeds (1.8 @ 2.2GHz)
512MB Crucial PC3200 DDR RAM
Gainward GeForce4 4600 Ti
80 GB HDD with 8MB cache, 120 GB HDD with 8MB cache
Soundblaster 128

. . . . .no fancy anisotropic filtering, FSAA 4 or anything of that nature is being used either just the resolution at 16 x 12 x 32bit. So, I'll have a blast at reducing the res, and see what difference that makes. :wink:

Hammer
Posts: 7807
Joined: 11 May 2005, 14:50

Post by Hammer » 14 Feb 2005, 00:59

Kodiak,
I think the big telling piece on your current specs is the video card... even with my 9700 pro i never tried to run anything at 16x12...and am even hesitant to do so with my current cards.
Helmut

Gator
Posts: 2746
Joined: 29 Jun 2002, 15:55
Location: Reston, VA
Contact:

Post by Gator » 14 Feb 2005, 11:08

system specs:
1G dual channel ram
Asus SK8V mobo
Opteron 148 (2200 MHz)
ATI 9700 Pro
Image
Silence is golden - Duct Tape is silver

KODIAK
Posts: 5543
Joined: 17 Aug 2002, 21:06

Post by KODIAK » 14 Feb 2005, 16:21

I think the big telling piece on your current specs is the video card...


Yeah, know what you mean - really been wanting to upgrade for a while now, but would rather hang-on and buy what I want instead of buying something at a decent price now, and have to upgrade again later. And I will be adding some extra RAM soon, which could take some pressure off my crappy card but probably not much! 8O

Post Reply